0
South Korea Travel Travel Guide

How to Apply for a Korea Tourist VISA for Filipino Employees

How To Apply for a Korea Touritst Visa Filipino Employees; Richel Goes Places

LAST UPDATED: FEBRUARY 14, 2017

Oh, VISAs. The bane of travelers hailing from third world country. Wouldn’t it be better if we just have to show proof of financial standings and a return ticket to visit any country we want? Alas, that is not the case. Applying for a VISA is a tricky business. There’s never a guarantee you’ll have one; people who have hundreds of thousands in the bank and return tickets still get denied. Which is why I was a wreck when it was my turn to apply for a Korean VISA; the first VISA application I’ve ever done.

Fortunately, my VISA was approved. Yey! And so were my companions. I’ve heard Korean VISAs are one of the easiest to get, but I also know of people who got denied one. I figured I’ll start my Korean travel series with a guide on how to get a South Korea Tourist VISA for Filipino employees.

Like I said, this post will be a guide if you’re employed, since that was my case when I applied. A friend of mine was asked for different requirements since she wasn’t employed when she applied so be sure to get the Korean Embassy’s website or other travel blogs for requirements if you’re not applying as an employee.

Requirements

1. Application Form

-Always make sure to print out the latest version from the Korean Embassy website.

-Print the application form in A4.

-Leave no space blank. Write N/A (Not Applicable) if you have to.

-Fill out the form in block letters using a black pen. No erasures please.

-Make sure your photo is attached to the application form.

-Use their format for dates (YYYY/MM/DD).

Korean Visa for Filipino Employees 2

-For item 10.1. I wrote down 600 USD for my 5D4N trip. It’s enough to cover the trip and it’s reflected that I can afford it on my bank statement. Don’t overestimate or underestimate too much and make sure you can afford that amount.

-For items 10.2, you can write your name on 10.2.A, myself on 10.2.B, and financial support on 10.2.C. We jokingly said we’ll write emotional support on that bit too. Lol. Don’t write that.

-That’s the only part of the form we kind of doubted but if you have any questions, you can leave it on the comment section.

2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture

-As I said above, make sure this is attached on the application form.

-White background is the safest bet.

-Most studios will already know the size but for your preference, it’s 1.37 x 1.77 inches.

3. Original Passport

-As usual, make sure it should be valid for more than 6months.

-If you have any passport jacket/case, remove that.

4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (Page 2)

5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable)

-For a list of OECD member countries, kindly see this website.

6. Original Certificate of Employment

-Get this a few days before you’re planning to go to the embassy. The more recent it is, the better.

-It must include your job position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number and HR e-mail address. Very important that you get all those details in it or they might refuse/deny your application altogether!

-Emphasis on landline number. They don’t accept cellphone numbers.

7. Original Personal Bank Certificate

-It must include account type, current balance, account opening date, and six months ADB (average daily balance).

-I got mine from BPI. I paid PHP100 and got it within a few minutes.

8. Bank Statement

-It should be original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months.

-I also got this from BPI and got it on the same day.

9. Income Tax Return or Form 2316 Copy

-It must have your personal TIN number.

-You can submit your ITR from last year if this year’s not available yet.

Note: Frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.

10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

-These are for the professionals like doctors, accountants, etc.

Submission

You can apply for your VISA 1-2 months before your planned trip. The VISA, if approved, is only valid for 3 months upon date of release. Once you get all the required documents, you can now submit them to the South Korean Embassy in McKinley.

Republic of Korea Embassy in the Philippines

122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City 1634

Tel: +632 856-9210

Fax: +632 856-9008

Website: www.embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr

Email: philippines@mofa.go.kr

No appointments needed. You can pass your applications within 9 to 11 am from Monday to Friday. It’s a breeze checking in so it’ll probably only take you around 30 minutes to finish the application. Unless it’s really crowded that day.

The staff will be assisting you throughout. They’ll check if you completed your documents first and re-arrange them. Tip: Re-arrange your documents according to the numbering about to have less hassle. Once they check it’s completed, they’ll give you a number that would be called to either Window 1 or 2 if you haven’t travelled to an OECD member country in the last five years, Window 3 if you have. They’ll get your documents (yes, including your passport) and give you a claim stub with the date on which you have to claim your passport back.

VISA Application is free if you’re planning to stay in Korea for 59 days or less. And it’s worth PHP1,800.00 if you’re planning to stay between 60 to 90 days.

PS. If you’re a group, one of you can submit all your documents. It doesn’t have to be a family member. 🙂

PPS. Yes, you can pass your documents via tour groups but I think it’s better for you to pass it for yourself so you/your friend/family can answer questions from the consul if there’s any.

Claiming

It takes three working days if you have been to an OECD member countries within five years as a tourist, and five days if not.  You can claim your passport between 2 and 5 PM from Monday to Friday. A visa stamp should be in your passport if you’re approved. 🙂

A Few Notes

They say PHP50000 is a good amount to have in the bank if you’re travelling to Korea. I’m not sure if it’s true but my friends and I have this much in our bank and we’re all approved. But I think it is okay as long as you have enough to sustain your needs. My 5D4N trip took around 20K-25K all in so you can use that as a baseline. To give you a bit of a background, my friends and I have been working for two years and have been to a few countries before Korea. That may have helped us get our VISA approved but we never know for sure.

Korea Tourist Visa Filipino Employees

My mom send me this when she went in to claim my passport. Yay! 🙂

That’s it! Good luck and I hope your VISA gets approved, everyone! 🙂

xoxo, Richel V.

Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | Bloglovin

You Might Also Like...

40 Comments

  • Reply
    ohyeahmelissa
    February 26, 2017 at 8:35 PM

    Wow, 50k is enough? Next on my travel bucket list is certainly Korea so this is great news!!! Hopefully, I can go there November this year. 🙂 Excited for more of your Korea blogs! 🙂

    Melissa the Mermaid ♥

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 27, 2017 at 3:23 PM

      50K for show-money. I think it’s pretty high already since I spend around 20-25K for my over-all trip. November would be perfect since when we visited in the middle of October, it’s just starting to show the autumn colors. 🙂

  • Reply
    Wandering Ella
    February 21, 2017 at 3:11 PM

    That’s why I haven’t thought of going out of the country just yet! Kung pwede lang wag muna bayaran ang bills to save up for a trip to SK! Haha. Someday though! <3

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 22, 2017 at 2:12 PM

      Haha! Hopefully someday, Janine!

  • Reply
    Danica Rama
    February 20, 2017 at 11:52 PM

    Haven’t visited your blog since forever, and I must say I’m loving the new look 🙂 Anyway, thank you so much for sharing this Richel. This is really helpful most especially to those who are planning to visit Korea in the future 🙂

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 21, 2017 at 1:07 PM

      Few updates because of the new look, too. Still changing a few things here and there, haha. Thanks, Dan!

  • Reply
    Lady Auradelle
    February 12, 2017 at 5:12 AM

    Thank you so much Rich for posting this! This is super helpful as I already have plans on visiting Korea anytime this year. I’m still waiting for the miraculous cheap round trip ticket to Seoul though. Haha. Applying for a visa is quite scary T.T

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 13, 2017 at 2:58 PM

      Gurl, ang daming sales pa-Korea lately! Haha. Might go again if I get something around 3K. Someone got a roundtrip ticket for 2K!

  • Reply
    Teesh Osita
    February 11, 2017 at 12:08 PM

    When I was applying for the Korean visa, I didn’t know that if you have a gold(or higher) credit card, you do not need a bank statement/certificate, and that they’ll grant you a multiple entry visa! I only found out with BDO’s newsletter. Sayang! But applying for the visa was such a breeze! Ang bilis lang, pati yung claiming! 🙂

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 13, 2017 at 3:08 PM

      I think applicable pa naman and I think you plan on going back? Haha. Multiple entry VISA would be so sweet to have, tbh.

    • Reply
      Danica Rama
      February 20, 2017 at 11:50 PM

      Hi Tricia, sorry I came across your comment and now I’m curious haha. Does this apply to all visa applications like student and whatnot? 🙂

      • Reply
        Richel Vergara
        February 21, 2017 at 8:58 AM

        Hi Dan, I think as long as you’re the cardholder, it should be fine. Haha.

        • Reply
          Danica Rama
          February 24, 2017 at 4:26 PM

          Ohhhh I see haha. Thanks Richel 🙂

  • Reply
    Clint mamuri
    February 11, 2017 at 4:00 AM

    This is very helpful for those who are planning to go to Korea. I will bookmark this for future reference.

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 13, 2017 at 3:06 PM

      Hope it helps if you ever decide to visit Korea, Clint! 🙂

  • Reply
    Rejoyce Canaynay
    February 2, 2017 at 7:49 AM

    We’re about to apply na din this month, glad you posted this. I thought it would take a week for the visa. Hahaha! Anyway, how would I know if I pass or not? Pagkakuha ng passport I’ll just check if theirs a visa or not? Thanks!

    love,
    rej | rejcanaynay.com

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 2, 2017 at 4:12 PM

      When are you going to Korea? Yeah, you’ll just find out when they return the passport to you! Haha. They say if there’s a slip of paper sticking out of the passport, rejected daw. 🙁

  • Reply
    ladymyx18
    February 1, 2017 at 10:12 PM

    Very informative! I am a so fan of Korean foods and so I would love to visit KR in the future if time and budget permits. 😀 My sister-in-law got friends there when she visited before. But it is not clear to me the length of stay, they said that you dont need to get a visa if you’ll stay just for some weeks. hmmm.

    https://myxilog.blogspot.com/

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 2, 2017 at 4:09 PM

      For Filipino passport holders, you need a visa whether you’re staying for a day or three months! 🙂 But who wouldn’t love to just visit without the hassle of applying for a VISA, right? Haha.

      • Reply
        ladymyx18
        February 2, 2017 at 10:27 PM

        I see. Thanks!

        Well, we need to have a visa in every country we’re going to visit, its just that, there are countries that provide visa on arrival. 😀

        • Reply
          Richel Vergara
          February 3, 2017 at 1:08 PM

          That is true! But I’d be more paranoid with that since they can just reject us + we already paid for the plane tickets! Hahaha.

  • Reply
    Jannette
    January 31, 2017 at 7:35 PM

    Congrats on getting the visa! I wanna go to Korea someday, so I’ll definitely remember this. Thanks for sharing! 🙂

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      February 1, 2017 at 12:41 PM

      Thanks, Jannette! Hope you can visit Korea soon. <3

  • Reply
    Mei
    January 31, 2017 at 8:34 AM

    Visa really scares me haha that’s why I haven’t attempted to go to a country with a VISA haha well, kahit sa mga walang visa di pa naman ako nag-attempt. Haha Korea is actually one in my list, but I’m waiting for my brother haha sya kasi yung mas into Korean culture so feeling ko mas maganda kung magkasama kami sa trip. At ayoko na ako yung magfinance kaya hintayin ko muna sya magkatrabaho hahahaha

    I’ll remember you on this and I’ll ask you questions in case dumating na yung time na mag-apply na kami hehehe

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 31, 2017 at 12:52 PM

      Korea is not actually on the top of my list, but my friends want to go and I want to experience Autumn so gora lang. Hahaha! VISA application gives me anxiety. Buti walang interview ‘to, lol. Di ko maimagine pag magtry ako for America or UK visa. Haha. Feel free to ask me questions if magKokorea na kayo! 🙂

      • Reply
        Rejoyce Canaynay
        February 2, 2017 at 8:01 AM

        It scares me alot in Visa too since I got denied twice before (not korean visa).Especially my brother. Ang hirap kasi ng requirements for people who has business. lol But atleast, true, walang interview and someone can just fix it for you.

        love,
        rej | rejcanaynay.com

        • Reply
          Richel Vergara
          February 2, 2017 at 4:18 PM

          But you’ve been to a lot of country naman! I think you’ll get it. 🙂 *fingers crossed*

  • Reply
    Ktel B.
    January 30, 2017 at 10:30 PM

    Bookmarked! Wahh Ate Richel, thank you for this! This post is so helpful! I badly needed this. I’m planning to visit South Korea soon and I don’t have any idea how to apply for a visa or how much money I needed in order for me to survive there. Hehe

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 31, 2017 at 12:40 PM

      Let me know if you have any questions when you’re prepping for your Korea trip! Honestly, 15K is MORE than enough pocket money for a 5D4N trip to Korea – not excluding the plane tickets and hotel rooms! I’ll be making a post on how much I spend in Korea as well. 🙂

  • Reply
    Bea De Guzman
    January 30, 2017 at 3:57 PM

    When I applied for mine, the agent told me that 50k is not enough for a working girl like me. So I was forced to borrow from my mom. But maybe it is because when I applied I’m not even a regular in my company. Maybe you company/work has a big factor too if you’re applying as an employee. 🙂 Plus, I think, having a lot of stamps in your passport is good too. Can’t wait for your Korea series!

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 30, 2017 at 4:54 PM

      But 50K is more than enough for a week or two in Korea. My friend also borrowed from her mom but she did it months before we applied since it’ll reflect in the ADB if you’re account jumped from a small amount to a big amount. You’ve been to a few countries before you visited Korea, di ba? 🙂

      • Reply
        Bea De Guzman
        February 5, 2017 at 4:12 PM

        Yes! I think the show money will also prove if you’re doing good here in PH and would definitely go back (??) Not sure though. I split the money into 5k and deposit it in different days in 2 weeks. HAHAHA! Yes! I have a Chinese visa so maybe that’s another factor.

  • Reply
    aicsthetic
    January 30, 2017 at 1:57 PM

    Thanks for this! Will keep in mind :D. I hope what’s been going on here won’t affect Filipino entry there, heh.

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 30, 2017 at 2:45 PM

      So far, it still looks the same as my friends have been going! Fingers crossed it’ll be that way for a long while!

  • Reply
    irenefab
    January 30, 2017 at 9:00 AM

    As for the show money, mine was smaller than 50k and was still approved. I think it also depends on the average daily balance of your account.

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 30, 2017 at 9:56 AM

      Yeah! I’ll add that up. I think it should just show that you can afford the trip if you’ll be the one supporting yourself.

  • Reply
    irenefab
    January 30, 2017 at 8:55 AM

    Oh the thrill in applying for Korean visa! Missed it so much! ;(

    *Sorry hehe was so excited to post a comment haha I didn’t notice the error right away lol

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 30, 2017 at 9:57 AM

      Hi Irene! Do you have a blog? 🙂

  • Reply
    Ice Pandora
    January 30, 2017 at 12:44 AM

    Are you going to Korea! How fun and exciting!
    And congratulations for getting the visa too c:
    Xx http://icepandora.blogspot.com

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      January 30, 2017 at 11:06 AM

      Hi! I already went to Korea last October! Thanks. 🙂

Leave a Reply