Taiwan Travel Guide

How to Visit Taiwan Visa-Free for Filipinos (and How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa)

Taiwan Visa

Last Updated: March 20, 2017

In the later months of 2016, news about being able to travel Taiwan visa free (!!!) as long as you fit certain criteria made the rounds in social media. Within a few days, some budget airlines already announced sales going to Taiwan. With no travel plans for 2017 yet, my friends and I decided we are the we-go-where-cheap-plane-tickets-go kind of travelers. So, yes, we booked tickets for Taiwan’s spring season. I mean, really? Cheap tickets + cherry blossoms + NO VISA? Count us in!

Since I just came back from my Taiwan trip a week ago, I decided to create this step-by-step guide on how to be exempted from applying for a tourist visa for Filipinos – but I will also share how to get a visa if you didn’t fit their exemptions criteria below.

I’ll be talking about Visa-Free Entry first, you can skip to the Taiwan Tourist Visa or E-Visa if you want. Just click those links. 🙂

Visa-Free Entry

If you are a citizen of the Philippines, India, Vietnam, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia, or Laos, you can be eligible to enter Taiwan VISA-free and instead opt to have a ROC visa exemption travel certificate. I’ll be focusing more on the Philippines travel certificate. But, as far as I know, same conditions would be asked for the other Asian countries.

To be eligible for an ROC travel authorization certificate, the following conditions must be met:

  • The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  • The applicant must possess an onward/return air or ferry ticket.
  • The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

In addition, the applicant must possess at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:

  • Valid resident or permanent resident card
  • Valid entry visa (E-VISA is considered)
  • Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

Yep, even expired VISA counts! Visa all the way from 2011 can grant you a travel certificate. 🙂

Now, if you qualify for from the above conditions, you can go apply for a Taiwan travel authorization certificate. This is really easy, can be done in ten minutes, and requires no other effort other than going online. Make sure you have your passport and VISA (from other countries) right by your side and let’s get started.

1. Go to the online application form.

Go here: https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/

taiwan-visa

You’ll be directed to this page. You can choose whatever language you want, but for the sake of this tutorial and being one of only two languages I know out of all of them, I’m clicking English. Lol.

2. Fill out all the required fields in the application form.

Taiwan Visa

The application form is pretty straight forward. And yup, that’s the entire application form.

I used my South Korea tourist visa to fill up the form – lol, as if I own any other visa. I had no idea which one is the visa number but thankfully Patricia linked me to this blog that showed which one is the visa number. If you’re too lazy to visit that page, the Korea tourist visa number is the one in the upper right. Yup, the whole two lines starting from PH.

3. Review the information you have placed in the form then submit it.

Taiwan Visa

Double check everything on the form. Immigration on the Philippines and Taiwan part would go smoothly as long as your travel certificate matches what’s in your passport and visa.

4. Print it out.

Taiwan Visa

I’m not quite sure if there is actually an online check since the travel certificate is approved within seconds. But yup, double check it again and print out your travel certificate.

Click here for a sample travel authorization certificate.

I have to present my travel certificate at the check-in counter and both immigration in the Philippines and Taiwan. Make sure the info in your travel certificate matches your passport number and visa number – I can’t stress this enough. Along with your travel certificate, you should also have your passport and return ticket with you.

Notes to consider:

  • Application can only be applied individually. No group or family filing will be accepted nor acknowledged.
  • Holders of the aforementioned visas bearing a stamp of VOID, CANCELLED or CANCELLED WITHOUT PREJUDICE and failed to present a renewed or updated visa, are not eligible for an R.O.C. Travel Authorization Certificate.
  • The visas in the aforementioned list of required documents do not include work permits.
  • Applicants who hold permanent resident cards with no expiry date may enter 9999 for year, 12 for month and 31 for day in the Date field.
  • If any mistake is made during the online application process, the applicant may submit a new application.
  • An approved ROC Travel Authorization Certificate is valid for 90 days. Multiple entries within these 90 days are allowed. The holder of an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate may stay in Taiwan for 30 days, starting from the day after arrival. If the holder wishes to apply for another ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, he or she must do so seven days prior to the expiry of the current certificate.

Tourist Visa

For those wanting to visit Taiwan and is not eligible for a visa free entry, you can apply for a visa the old fashioned way. Taiwan tourist visa are usually good for a single-entry only and you will be allowed a maximum stay of 14 days. The validity of the visa is good for 90 days so you can apply as early as three months from your intended stay. I’m suggesting to apply maybe 1-2 months though.

1. Fill out the online visa application form.

Go here: https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb/subroot/MRV00FORM.action

Click the General Visa Application link – you would see the form I screenshotted below. I would suggest reading the Q & A before that.

taiwan-visa-2

Make sure you got everything filled up. Write N/A if you need to. AND, never lie to your application form. They can check that based on the documents you’ll be submitting!

2. Complete the following documents.

  • A print out of the application form above with the last page signed. Be sure to submit the documents within fifteen (15) days of filling up the application form or else you have to re-do it.
  • Two passport size photos 1.5”x2” with white background – photos should be taken w/in the last 3 months.
  • Valid Philippine passport – by valid, that means that it should have at least 6 months of validity. You can also bring your old passport to show your travel history.
  • Birth Certificate issued by NSO
  • Marriage Contract issued by NSO – obviously only applicable if you’re married. It’s only required if you’re female, too.
  • Certificate of Employment – I would suggest making sure that your compensation is included in the CoE, along with how long you have stayed in the company and your position.
  • Financial statements – bank book or bank statements would do.

You can also submit supporting documents like more bank statements, pay slips, plane tickets, hotel reservations, etc. Applicants over 60 years old who are visiting Taiwan for tourism does not need to submit a certificate of employment and financial statements.

All documents you’ll be submitting should be original with one (1) photocopy.

3. Submit your documents and pay the visa processing fee.

You can submit your application from Monday to Friday, 8:45 AM to 11:45 AM in Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines. It’s located at 41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati City.

Single entry visa fee is worth PHP2400 while multiple entry visa fee is worth PHP4800. It takes three (3) working days to process the visa but you can pay for a rush handling fee of PHP1200 to have it processed in one day.

4. Pray and hope it’s approved when you claim it.

Like I said, it takes three days to process the visa unless you want it rushed. Claiming is Monday to Friday, from 01:45 PM to 4:45 PM. You will claim it at TECO as well.

E-Visa

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of China (Taiwan) has announced that starting from October 7, 2016, Philippine passport holders who wish to travel to Taiwan are now eligible to apply for an E-visa (online visa). This simplified visa policy will facilitate the processing and save applicant’s time, traffic hassles, and economic cost. The applicant doesn’t need to physically appear in the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines. Unfortunately, there’s still a non-refundable fee that you pay using your credit card.

If approved, applicants are required to present the print-out of the e-visa at the immigration. The e-visa will be valid for three (3) months upon approval with duration of stay up to thirty (30) days.

This is still on trial basis for 1 year. So we’re not exactly sure until when we can apply for an e-visa or if it’ll be a permanent option for those planning to visit Taiwan.

To apply for an e-visa, click here: http://www.roc-taiwan.org/ph_en/post/1933.html


Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) in the Philippines

41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati City

Telephone: +63 2 887-6688

Email: phl@mofa.gov.tw

Website: http://www.taiwanembassy.org/

That’s it for the three ways we can get the proper documents to be able to visit Taiwan legally!

Hope this guide helps!

xoxo, Richel V.

Twitter | Instagram | Facebook | Bloglovin

You Might Also Like...

26 Comments

  • Reply
    jhanzey
    March 27, 2017 at 2:32 PM

    Super helpful post, Richel! Grabe gusto ko din pumunta ng Taiwan tapos hahanapin ko yung mga lugar kung nasan nagshoot yung Meteor Garden CHAROT!

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 27, 2017 at 3:26 PM

      Punta na!! Haha. Joke. Di ako mangBBI. We were gonna do that but it rained on us. Boo.

  • Reply
    Jan Limark Valdez
    March 27, 2017 at 8:30 AM

    Wow. this is a great guide. Thank you Richel! I’m planning to get a passport this year so that after I finish college by April, I can go to Taiwan or Hongkong with the family 🙂

    All the Best,
    Jan Limark | Brotherly Creative

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 27, 2017 at 10:58 AM

      Thanks, Jan! And good luck with college! 🙂

  • Reply
    Teesh Osita
    March 26, 2017 at 7:24 PM

    I tried the Taiwan-visa route.. and honestly, it was so stressful (I was there 1+ hour before they opened, and the line OUTSIDE was already long) and so expensive. So I went the Japan visa route (5 days before my trip hahahahahaha the stress was crazy), which was cheaper and I even got a multiple entry visa to Japan. Haha! Every single time someone asks how to get a visa to Taiwan, I literally just tell them to get a Japanese visa. 😛

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 27, 2017 at 10:41 AM

      Really? And I thought Taiwan is not that much of a tourist destination for Filipinos. Omg nung nakita ko yung fee. The fee was enough to cover our hotel stay. So thankful they gave this visa-free route or I probably won’t go Taiwan. Hehe.

  • Reply
    Claudine
    March 25, 2017 at 11:03 PM

    Yay for visa-free entry! I actually used the visa-free entry option (using my US visa) when I went to Taiwan for the first time 2 years ago. I’m glad that they’re making it easier for would-be tourists to go there Not everyone knows about this though so thanks for sharing and I hope to see more Filipino tourists here in Taipei! Haha!

    Claudine | http://ohacookie.net

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 27, 2017 at 11:30 AM

      I entertained the idea of going to Taiwan only when they announced visa free entry. Hehe. It’s such a hassle to apply for a visa kasi. Agreed! I didn’t see much Filipinos (tourist or not) in Taiwan.

  • Reply
    yayitsclaudine
    March 25, 2017 at 11:02 PM

    Yay for visa-free entry! I actually used the visa-free entry option (using my US visa) when I went to Taiwan for the first time 2 years ago. I’m glad that they’re making it easier for would-be tourists to go there 😉 Not everyone knows about this though so thanks for sharing and I hope to see more Filipino tourists here in Taipei! Haha! 😀

  • Reply
    Mei
    March 25, 2017 at 12:05 PM

    Feeling ko talaga nakakastress magapply ng visa, lalo yung waiting game haha pass muna ako sa mga ganyan. Passport nga tinatamad ako magapply hahaha Pero hopefully kng may opportunity makapagtravel out of the country, why not dba hehe Imma comback for this blogpost if ever I decide to go to Taiwan! 🙂

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 27, 2017 at 10:33 AM

      Nako gurl, mas nakakastress magapply ng passport hahahaha. I booked my passport appointment as soon as I got back from Taiwan and the earliest appointment I can take is on May. Then it takes like 2 weeks to a month to be processed. Kaloka haha.

  • Reply
    Gillan Ropero
    March 25, 2017 at 1:15 AM

    This is so handy, thank you for this! I wish I could get my passport already, there are so many places I want to visit. I’m really glad some countries are allowing Filipinos to visit them visa-free.
    I didn’t know you were in Taiwan recently, I hope you had so much fun!

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 27, 2017 at 10:40 AM

      Did you apply for a passport na? It’s just a hassle to apply (or renew) PH passports lately. Haha. Yeah, Taiwan was fun! Already drafting out my future posts. Hope you can read them once they’re up! 🙂

  • Reply
    heidepadilla
    March 24, 2017 at 3:50 PM

    I didn’t realize that Taiwan requires a visa. Since it’s also in Asia, I assumed it’ll be somewhat like HongKong and Singapore that you’ll only need passport. This is really helpful for those planning on going to Taiwan.

    http://www.flavorfultravels.com/

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 24, 2017 at 4:04 PM

      I think it’s because they’re still under China – I don’t know the politically correct term, sorry! And China has a visa requirement. It’s cool that they’re easing up on other Asian countries though!

  • Reply
    Eena
    March 24, 2017 at 7:46 AM

    Oooh at least this makes everything easier for traveling if you live in those countries! I’ve been lagging on getting my US passport but I think it’s the same thing too from US to the rest of the world? I’m not too sure, haha.

    Looking forward to your posts about Taiwan, Richel! x

    cabin twenty-four

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 24, 2017 at 4:05 PM

      I’m jealous of those who have a US passport just because they don’t have to go through so many loops to visit other countries, haha. Have any out of the country tip planned soon, Eena? 🙂

  • Reply
    Danica Rama
    March 24, 2017 at 12:49 AM

    My dad spent almost 15 years of his life in Taiwan and my mom wants to surprise her by booking a flight going to Taiwan on his birthday. I hope she finds the cheapest flight possible para sure na tuloy haha. If ever tho, I’l keep this in mind because this is very helpful 🙂

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 24, 2017 at 4:07 PM

      Uy girl, daming sales pa-Taiwan still! Haha. That’ll be a nice give though! My mom does the same for Papa – but it’s Singapore and I pay hahaha.

  • Reply
    Clint
    March 22, 2017 at 8:24 AM

    Too many countries with no Visas required on entry, so konting pera. Lol.

    This is helpful for those who are planning or will visit Taiwan. I was able to book flights last SALE but not in Taiwan tho. Maybe on my next trip?

    Thanks for sharing. I hope this could use this if ever wins Camie Juan’s giveaway. #UMAASA

    wildlingintransit.com

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 22, 2017 at 11:45 AM

      SAME THOUGHT HAHAHA.

      You booked local flights diba? I’m so unlucky when booking local flights compared to international ones. Laging mas mahal na yung local ones compared to international. Kaloka. Lol.

      Camie’s giveaway is amazing! I’ll try my luck to join too. Hahaha. Good luck to us, Clint! 🙂

      • Reply
        Clint
        March 22, 2017 at 10:26 PM

        I booked a local and international flight, Coron and Kuala Lumpur. Sana maging masaya, it’ll be my first time to fly abroad.

        Yup, good luck to us. 🙂

  • Reply
    Da Dominguez
    March 20, 2017 at 8:00 AM

    It’s good that other Asian countries are already loosening up a bit about visas! Hehe. I heard Korean and Japanese visas are also considered to get an entry to Taiwan. ☺️

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 20, 2017 at 1:18 PM

      Yes, finally! If only the western counterparts would do the same hehe. Yup. Korean and Japanese visa visa will let you enter Taiwan without any hassle of applying for their own visa. 😀

  • Reply
    Pia
    March 19, 2017 at 11:10 PM

    This is so helpful! So happy that it’s much easier to go Taiwan now. Can’t wait for your Taiwan blogs, Richel. 🙂

    http://pepperonipia.com

    • Reply
      Richel Vergara
      March 20, 2017 at 1:14 PM

      Currently working on my backlogs – a looot of them. Haha. Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply